DFRWS 2011 Agenda

The DFRWS 2011 Agenda below summarizes the program of discussion and research. This years conference is held in cooperation with the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) and its Special Interest Group on Security, Audit and Control (SIGSAC). .

Sunday, July 31, 2011

11:30am to 6:30pm Open Memory Forensics Workshop Registration and Event
4:00pm to 5:30pm DFRWS Registration

Monday, August 1, 2011

8:00am Registration and Breakfast
9:00am Opening Remarks
9:10am Keynote Address
Sebastian Porst, Analyzing Adobe vulnerabilities: A technical and organizational perspective
10:00am Break
10:15am SESSION 1: Evidence acquisition and password recovery
Chair: Wietse Venema
  • "A System for the Proactive, Continuous, and Efficient Collection of Digital Forensic Evidence", Clay Shields, Ophir Frieder and Mark Maloof (paper | pres)
  • "Towards a General Collection Methodology for Android Devices", Timothy Vidas, Chengye Zhang and Nicolas Christin (paper | pres)
  • "Augmenting Password Recovery with Online Profiling", Khawla Al-Wehaibi, Tim Storer and Brad Glisson (paper | pres)
11:45am Lunch on your own
1:30pm SESSION 2: Tool Testing
Chair: Matthew Geiger
  • "An Evaluation of Forensic Similarity Hashes", Vassil Roussev (paper | pres)
  • "Visualization in Testing a Volatile Memory Forensic Tool", Hajime Inoue, Frank Adelstein and Robert Joyce (paper | pres)
2:45pm Break
3:00pm Legal Panel
Title: Implications of Digital Forensics Evidence on Criminal and Civil Litigation
Moderator: David A. Stampley (KamberLaw)
  • Erin Kenneally (eLCHEMY)
  • A.J. Krouse (Frilot Law Firm) (pres)
  • Scott A. Kamber (KamberLaw) (pres)
5:00pm Welcome Reception, Tool Demo, and Poster Session

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

8:00am Registration and Breakfast
9:00am Administrative Remarks
9:05am Keynote Address
Christopher Day
Challenges and Opportunities for Digital Forensics in the Cloud
10:00am Break
10:15am SESSION 3: Timestamp Analysis
Chair: Florian Buchholz
  • "CAT Detect (Computer Activity Timeline Detection): A Tool for Detecting Inconsistency in Computer Activity Timelines", Andrew Marrington, Ibrahim Baggili, George Mohay and Andrew Clark (paper | pres)
  • "Advanced Evidence Collection and Analysis of Web Browser Activity", Junghoon Oh, Seungbong Lee and Sangjin Lee (paper | pres)
  • "Detecting Data Theft Using Stochastic Forensics", Jonathan Grier (paper | pres)
11:45am Lunch on your own
1:45pm SESSION 4: Network Forensics and Live Response
Chair: Brian Levine
  • "Forensic Carving of Network Packets and Associated Data Structures", Robert Beverly, Simson Garfinkel and Greg Cardwell (paper | pres)
    Best Paper Award
  • "Privacy-Preserving Network Flow Recording", Bilal Shebaro and Jedidiah Crandall (paper | pres)
  • "Distributed Forensics and Incident Response in the enterprise", Michael Cohen, Darren Bilby and Germano Caronni (paper | pres)
3:15pm Break
3:30pm DFRWS 2011 Forensic Challenge Submissions
6:00pm Banquet
  • Best Paper Award
7:30pm Forensic Rodeo
Wrangler: Golden Richard III

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

8:00am Breakfast
9:00am SESSION 5: Data Recovery
Chair: Andreas Schuster
  • "Empirical Analysis of Solid State Disk Data Retention when used with Contemporary Operating Systems", Christopher King and Timothy Vidas (paper | pres)
  • "Extracting the Windows Clipboard from Memory", James Okolica and Gilbert Peterson (paper | pres)
  • "Reconstructing Corrupt DEFLATEd Files", Ralf Brown (paper | pres)
10:30am Short Presentations & Works in Progress
Chair: Daryl Pfeif
(5 minutes each)
11:30am Closing Comments
12:30pm Lunch & DFRWS 2012 / 2013 Planning Session
(Not Included in Registration Fee)

©2001-2014 DFRWS   |   dfrws [at] dfrws [dot] org  

DFRWS is a US 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.