Tuesday, March 29, 2016
Auditorium - Amphimax 351 Ed Track 1 - Amphimax 351 Ed Track 2 - Amphimax 410 Ed Track 3 - Amphimax 415 Sponsored Track - Amphimax 414
8:00

Registration Opens

8:45

Announcements

9:00

Virtual Currencies Workshop

André Fischer Jakob Hasse Thomas Gloe (dence)
10:30

Break

11:00

Virtual Currencies Workshop

André Fischer Jakob Hasse Thomas Gloe (dence)
12:30

Lunch @ Amphimax Restaurant

13:30

Evidence Exchange between Courts in Europe: A standard proposal to be discussed Workshop

Mariangela Biasiotti (Italian National Research Council) Mattia Epifani Fabrizio Turchi J. Deprez N. Matskanis

Plaso Parser Workshop Workshop

Daniel White

Sponsored Tutorial: Analysis of Deleted Data Presentation

Roman Locher (Arina AG)
15:00

Break

15:30

Evidence Exchange between Courts in Europe: A standard proposal to be discussed Workshop

Mariangela Biasiotti (Italian National Research Council) Mattia Epifani Fabrizio Turchi J. Deprez N. Matskanis

Plaso Parser Workshop Workshop

Daniel White
17:45

Social Event: Guided Tour of the Olympic Museum (Meet at the Museum Entrance)

Wednesday, March 30, 2016
Auditorium - Amphimax 351 Ed Track 1 - Amphimax 351 Ed Track 2 - Amphimax 410 Ed Track 3 - Amphimax 415 Sponsored Track - Amphimax 414
8:00

Registration Opens

8:45

Announcements

9:00
10:00

Break

10:30

SESSION 1: Memory Forensics I

Chairs: 
Vassil Roussev, Ph.D. (University of New Orleans)

Evaluating Atomicity and Integrity of Correct Memory Acquisition Methods Paper

Michael Gruhn (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) Felix Freiling (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

Automatic Profile Generation For Live Linux Memory Analysis Paper

Michael Cohen (Google) Arkadiusz Socala

Pool Tag: Quick Scanning for Windows Memory Analysis Paper

Joe Sylve, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies) Vico Marziale, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies) Golden Richard III, Ph.D. (Louisiana State University)
12:00

Lunch @ Amphimax Restaurant

13:30

SESSION 2: Technology-Specific Analysis

Chairs: 
Robert Jan Mora

A Scalable Authorship Verification Method for Different Languages, Genres and Topics Paper

Oren Halvani Christian Winter Anika Pflug

Generic RAID Reassembly using Block-Level Entropy Paper

Christian Zoubek Sabine Seufert Andreas Dewald
14:30

Break

15:00

SESSION 3: Short Presentations 1

Chairs: 
Mariangela Biasiotti (Italian National Research Council)

Studying the Structure and Organisation of Illicit Drug Trafficking on Darknet Markets Through the Analysis of Digital, Chemical and Physical Traces Presentation

Damien Rhumorbarbe Ludovic Staehli Julian Broséus Quentin Rossy Pierre Esseiva

Internet Forums: A Source of Intelligence to Monitor the Online Diffusion of Doping Products Presentation

Thomas Pineau Adrien Schopfer Lionel Grossrieder Pierre Esseiva Quentin Rossy

Discovering Windows Phone 8 Artifacts and Secrets Presentation

Mattia Epifani Francesco Picasso Marco Scarito
16:00

SESSION 4: Data Acquisition

Chairs: 
Eoghan Casey, Ph.D. (University of Lausanne)

A Method and a Case Study for the Selection of the Best Available Tool for Mobile Device Forensics Using Decision Analysis Paper

Shahzad Saleem Oliver Popov (Stockholm University) Ibrahim Baggili (University of New Haven)

Lest We Forget: Cold-Boot Attacks on Scrambled DDR3 Memory Paper

Johannes Bauer Michael Gruhn (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) Felix Freiling (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
19:30

Social Event: Gala Dinner, Forensic Rodeo & Best Paper Awards @ the Starling Hotel (incl in the registration fee)

Thursday, March 31, 2016
Auditorium - Amphimax 351 Ed Track 1 - Amphimax 351 Ed Track 2 - Amphimax 410 Ed Track 3 - Amphimax 415 Sponsored Track - Amphimax 414
8:00

Registration Opens

8:45

Announcements

9:00
10:00

Break w/ Posters

10:15

SESSION 5: Handling Digital Evidence

Chairs: 
Hans Henseler, Ph.D. (University of Applied Sciences Leiden)

Tiered Forensic Methodology Model for Digital Field Triage by Non-Digital Evidence Specialists Paper

Ben Hitchcock Nhien An Le Khac (University College Dublin) Mark Scanlon, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)

Digital Evidence, 'Absence' of Data and Ambiguous Patterns of Reasoning Paper

Alex Biedermann Joëlle Vuille

Forensic Investigation of Cyberstalking Cases using Behavioural Evidence Analysis Paper

Noora Al Mutawa Joanne Bryce Virginia Franqueira Andrew Marrington (Zayed University)
12:00

Lunch @ Amphimax Restaurant

13:00

SESSION 6: Short Presentations 2

Chairs: 
Bruce Nikkel (UBS)

The Digital Evidence Dashboard Project Presentation

Hans Henseler, Ph.D. (University of Applied Sciences Leiden) Adrie Stander (University of Cape Town)

Study and Analysis of Orweb Anonymizer on Android Devices Presentation

Claudia Meda Mattia Epifani

Life on Clouds, A Forensics Overview Presentation

Marco Scarito Mattia Epifani Francesco Picasso
14:00

Lightning Talks

14:30

Break w/ Posters

15:00

SESSION 7: Cloud and Networks

Chairs: 
Mark Scanlon, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)

Forensic Analysis of Cloud-Native Artifacts Paper

Vassil Roussev, Ph.D. (University of New Orleans) Shane McCulley

TLSkex: Harnessing Virtual Machine Introspection for Decrypting TLS Communication Paper

Benjamin Taubmann Christoph Freidrich Dominik Dusold Hans Reiser

Facilitating Forensic Examinations of Multi-User Computer Environments through Session-to-Session Analysis of Internet History Paper

David Gresty Diane Gan George Loukas Constantinos Ierotheou
16:30

Conclusions Scales or Likelihood Ratios in Digital Forensic Science Panel

Eoghan Casey - Moderator Zeo Geradts Alex Biedermann Franco Taroni
17:30

Announcements

Add to My Calendar

iCal Feed

Please click the button to subscribe to the iCal feed for this Conference.