Tuesday, March 21, 2017
Conference Area Heiligenberg Mainau Reichenau Sigmaringen Castle Uberlingen
8:00 to 9:00

Registration

9:00 to 10:30

Forensic Artifacts in Windows 10 Workshop Workshop

Roman Locher (Arina AG)

eMMC Chip Off – Benefits and Risks Workshop Workshop

Martin Westman (MSAB)
10:30 to 11:00

Break / Networking

11:00 to 12:30

Chip Off Workshop Workshop

Sasha Sheremetov (Rusolut)

Building Forensics Tools in Go Workshop (Part 1) Workshop

Joe Sylve, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies) Vico Marziale, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies)
12:30 to 13:00

Lunch

13:00 to 14:30

Chip Off Workshop Workshop

Sasha Sheremetov (Rusolut)

Introduction to Digital Forensic Prolog Workshop Workshop

Pavel Gladyshev, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)

Building Forensics Tools in Go Workshop (Part 1) Workshop

Joe Sylve, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies) Vico Marziale, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies)
14:30 to 15:00

Break / Networking

15:00 to 16:30

Chip Off Workshop Workshop

Sasha Sheremetov (Rusolut)

Introduction to Digital Forensic Prolog Workshop Workshop

Pavel Gladyshev, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)

Building Forensics Tools in Go Workshop (Part 1) Workshop

Joe Sylve, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies) Vico Marziale, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies)
18:00 to 20:00

Reception

Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Conference Area Heiligenberg Mainau Reichenau Sigmaringen Castle Uberlingen
8:00 to 8:45

Registration

8:45 to 9:00

Announcements

9:00 to 10:00

Keynote Address

10:00 to 10:30

Break / Networking

10:30 to 12:00

Session I : Memory Analysis

Chairs: 
Pavel Gladyshev, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)

Improving the Reliability of Chip-Off Forensic Analysis of NAND Flash Memory Devices Presentation

Aya Fukami Saugata Ghose Yixin Luo Yu Cai Onur Mutlu

Bit-Errors as a Source of Forensic Information in NAND Flash Memory Presentation

Jan Peter van Zandwijk

Picking Up the Trash: Exploiting Generational GC for Memory Analysis Presentation

Adam Pridgen Simson Garfinkel, Ph.D. (U.S. Census Bureau) Dan Wallach
12:00 to 13:00

Lunch

13:00 to 14:00

Keynote Address

14:00 to 14:30

Break / Networking

14:30 to 15:30

Session II : Training & Processes

Chairs: 
Eoghan Casey, Ph.D. (University of Lausanne)

EviPlant: An Efficient Digital Forensic Challenge Creation, Manipulation and Distribution Solution Presentation

Mark Scanlon, Ph.D. (University College Dublin) Xiaoyu Du David Lillis

Do Digital Investigators Have To Program? A Controlled Experiment in Digital Investigation Presentation

Felix Freiling (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) Christian Zoubek
16:00 to 17:00

Bus to Sigmaringen

17:00 to 17:45

Reception

17:45 to 19:00

Castle Tour

19:30 to 22:30
22:30 to 23:30

Bus From Sigmaringen

Thursday, March 23, 2017
Conference Area Heiligenberg Mainau Reichenau Sigmaringen Castle Uberlingen
8:30 to 9:00

Registration

9:00 to 10:00
10:00 to 10:30

Break / Networking

10:30 to 12:00

Session III: Network Forensics

Chairs: 
Bruce Nikkel, Ph.D. (Bern University of Applied Sciences)

Evidence Gathering for Network Security and Forensics Presentation

Dinil Mon Divakaran Kar Wai Fok Ido Nevat Vrizlynn Thing

Behavioral Service Graphs: A Formal Data-Driven Approach for Prompt Investigation of Enterprise and Internet-Wide Infections Presentation

Elias Bou-Harb (National Cyber Forensics and Training Alliance / Concordia University ) Mark Scanlon, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)

Network Forensic Investigation in OpenFlow Networks with ForCon Presentation

Daniel Spiekermann Jorg Keller Tobias Eggendorfer
12:00 to 13:00

Lunch

13:00 to 14:30

Session IV: Storage and File Systems

Chairs: 
Bruce Nikkel, Ph.D. (Bern University of Applied Sciences)

Force Open: Lightweight Black Box File Repair Presentation

Karl Wust Petar Tsankov Sasa Radomirovic Mohammad Torabi Dashti

AFEIC: Advanced Forensic Ext4 Inode Carving Presentation

Andreas Dewald Sabine Seufert

Selective Deletion of Non-Relevant Data Presentation

Christian Zoubek Konstantin Sack
14:30 to 15:30

Poster Pitch / Lightning Talk

15:30 to 16:00

Break / Networking

16:00 to 17:00

Session V: Cloud and Data Exfiltration

Chairs: 
Mark Scanlon, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)

Forensic Analysis of Deduplicated File Systems Presentation

Dario Lanterna Antonio Barili

Characterizing Loss of Forensic Information due to Abstraction Layers Presentation

Felix Freiling (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) Thomas Glanzmann Hans Reiser
17:00 to 17:15

Conference Wrap-Up

18:00 to 19:00

Planning Session EU 2018

Add to My Calendar

iCal Feed

Please click the button to subscribe to the iCal feed for this Conference.