Sunday, August 9, 2015
Main Hall Workshop Track 1 Workshop Track 2
11:00 to 13:00

Registration Opens

13:00 to 15:00

GRR Rapid Response, Part 1 Workshop

Greg Castle

Creating Forensics Tools in Go Workshop

Vico Marziale, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies) Joe Sylve, Ph.D. (BlackBag Technologies)
15:00 to 17:00

GRR Rapid Response, Part 2 Workshop

Greg Castle

Vehicle forensics Workshop

Ben Lemere
17:30

Registration Closes

18:00

Dinner On Your Own

Monday, August 10, 2015
Main Hall Workshop Track 1 Workshop Track 2
8:00

Registration/Breakfast

9:00

Opening Remarks

9:15
10:15

Break

12:00

Lunch on your own

14:00

Session 2: Acquisition and E-Discovery

Chair: 
Wietse Venema, Ph.D. (Google)

Rapid Forensic Imaging of Large Disks with Sifting Collectors Paper

Jonathan Grier (Grier Forensics) Golden Richard III, Ph.D. (Louisiana State University)

Wirespeed: Extending The AFF4 Container Format For Scalable Acquisition And Live Analysis Paper

Bradley Schatz, Ph.D. (Schatz Forensic)

LINCS: Towards Building a Trustworthy Litigation Hold Enabled Cloud Storage System Paper

Shams Zawoad Ragib Hasan John Grimes
15:30

Break

16:00

Presentations I

Chair: 
Elizabeth Schweinsberg (Facebook)

Inferring Past Activity from Partial Digital Artifacts Presentation

James Jones Tahir Khan Kathryn Laskey Alexander Nelson, Ph.D. Mary Laamanen Douglas White (NIST)

Finding your naughty BITS Presentation

Matthew Geiger (Qintel)
17:00

One-Minute Teasers

For Tool Demos and Poster Session

17:15

2016 DFRWS Challenge Presentation

Michael McCarrin Brian Greunke Robert Beverly, Ph.D. (Naval Postgraduate School)
17:30

Welcome Reception

Poster and Demo Session

Tuesday, August 11, 2015
Main Hall Workshop Track 1 Workshop Track 2
8:00

Registration/Breakfast

9:00

Opening Remarks

9:05

Keynote Address

10:00

Break

10:25

Session 3: Android & Network Forensics

Chair: 
Frank Adelstein, Ph.D. (NFA Digital)

New Acquisition Method Based On Firmware Update Protocols For Android Smartphones Paper

Seung Jei Yang Jung Ho Choi Ki Bom Kim Tae Joo Chang

Network And Device Forensic Analysis Of Android Social-Messaging Applications Paper

Daniel Walnycky (University of New Haven) Ibrahim Baggili (University of New Haven) Andrew Marrington (Zayed University) Frank Breitinger (University of Liechtenstein) Jason Moore

Detecting Very Large Sets Of Referenced Files At 40:100 Gbe, Especially Mp4 Files Paper

Adrien Larbanet Jonas Lerebours Jean Pierre David
11:55

Lunch on your own

13:25
14:15

Session 4: Computational Forensics

Chair: 
Josiah Dykstra, Ph.D. (National Security Agency)

Hash-Based Carving: Searching Media For Complete Files And File Fragments With Sector Hashing And hashdb Paper

Simson Garfinkel, Ph.D. (U.S. Census Bureau) Michael McCarrin

Database Forensic Analysis Through Internal Structure Carving Paper

James Wagner (DePaul University) Alexander Rasin (DePaul University) Jonathan Grier (Grier Forensics)

E-mail Authorship Attribution Using Customized Associative Classification Paper

Michael Schmid Farkhund Iqbal Benjamin Fung
15:45

Break

16:10

Presentations II

Chair: 
Alex Nelson, Ph.D. (NIST)
17:05

Break

18:00

Dinner Rodeo

THE DFRWS 2015 Agenda below summarizes the program of discussion and research. This years conference is held in cooperation with the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) and its Special Interest Group on Security, Audit and Control (SIGSAC). .

Wednesday, August 12, 2015
Main Hall Workshop Track 1 Workshop Track 2
8:00

Registration/Breakfast

9:00

Session 5: Archival and Reverse Engineering

Chair: 
Golden Richard III, Ph.D. (Louisiana State University)

Privacy-Preserving Email Forensics Paper

Frederik Armknecht Andreas Dewald Michael Gruhn (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

Archival Science, Digital Forensics, and New Media Art Presentation

Dianne Dietrich Frank Adelstein, Ph.D. (NFA Digital)

BinComp: A Stratified Approach to Compiler Provenance Attribution Paper

Saed Alrabaee (Concordia University) Paria Shirani Mourad Debbabi (Concordia University) Ashkan Rahimian Lingyu Wang (Concordia University)

Automatic Classification of Object Code Using Machine Learning Paper

John Clemens
11:00

Works in Progress

11:30

Lunch on your own

13:00 to 17:00

Reverse Engineering with Rekall Workshop

Michael Cohen (Google)

Python scripting in Autopsy Workshop

Brian Carrier (Honorary Board Member) , Ph.D. (Basis Technology)
Add to My Calendar

iCal Feed

Please click the button to subscribe to the iCal feed for this Conference.