Sunday, July 14, 2019
Lobby Main Ballroom Workshop 1 Workshop 2
12:00 to 17:30

Registration Opens

Pick up your badge, t-shirt, and proceedings.

13:00 to 15:00

Introducing a New Method for Chip-Off Success: Vapor Phase Workshop

Steve Watson (VTO Labs) David Rathbone

KAPE:  What’s all the buzz about? Workshop

Mark Hallman (SANS Institute)
15:00 to 15:15

Break

Drinks and Snacks in the Lobby

15:15 to 17:15

Behind the scenes of memory extraction Workshop

Joe FitzPatrick

Introduction to Ghidra Malware Analysis Workshop

Erika Noerenberg (Carbon Black)
Monday, July 15, 2019
Lobby Main Ballroom Workshop 1 Workshop 2
8:00 to 8:45

Registration

Pick up your badge, t-shirt, and proceedings.

8:45 to 9:00

Opening Remarks

9:00 to 10:15
10:15 to 10:30

Break

Drinks and Snacks in the Lobby

10:30 to 11:30
11:30 to 13:00

Lunch with Birds of a Feather

Lunch is included in the registration fee and will be served on-site.

13:00 to 15:00

Session II: Files and Filesystem Forensics

Syntactical File Carving and Automated Generation of Reproducible Datasets Paper

Jan-Niclas Hilgert Martin Lambertz Mariia Rybalka Roman Schell

bring2lite: a structural Concept and Tool for Forensic Data Analysis and Recovery of Deleted SQLite Records Paper

Christian Meng Harald Baier (University of Applied Sciences, Darmstadt)

DB3F & DF-Toolkit: The Database Forensic File Format and the Database Forensic Toolkit Paper

James Wagner (DePaul University) Alexander Rasin (DePaul University) Karen Heart Rebecca Jacob Jonathan Grier (Grier Forensics)

Using NTFS Cluster Allocation Behavior to Find the Location of User Data Paper

Martin Karresand Stefan Axelsson (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) Geir Olav Dyrkolbotn (NTNU)
15:00 to 15:20

Break

Drinks and Snacks in the Lobby

15:20 to 16:50

Presentations: Access & Accessibility

Extreme Damaged Devices Presentation

Steve Watson (VTO Labs)

Forensic Jailbreaking of iOS devices Presentation

Bradley Schatz, Ph.D. (Schatz Forensic)

Introducing Digital Forensics Science in a Virtual Learning Environment Presentation

Eoghan Casey, Ph.D. (University of Lausanne) Daryl Pfeif (Digital Forensics Solutions and DFRWS) Cassy Soden

CASE the Cyber-investigation Analysis Standard Expression Presentation

Vik Harichandran Cory Hall (MITRE) Andrew Sovern Deborah Nichols Navaneeth Subramanian Trevor Bobka
17:00 to 21:00

Reception

The Welcome Reception is being held off-site.  More information to follow!

Tuesday, July 16, 2019
Lobby Main Ballroom Workshop 1 Workshop 2
8:00 to 8:55

Registration

Pick up your badge, t-shirt, and proceedings.

8:55 to 9:00

Opening Remarks

9:00 to 10:15
10:15 to 10:30

Break

Drinks and Snacks in the Lobby

10:30 to 12:00
12:00 to 13:30

Lunch and Posters

Lunch is included in the registration fee.  Posters and Demos will occur at the same time.

13:30 to 15:30

Session III: IoT Forensics

Forensic analysis of the Nintendo 3DS NAND Paper

Gus Pessolano Huw Read Iain Sutherland Konstantinos Xynos

Forensic analysis of water damaged mobile devices Paper

Aya Fukami Kazuhiro Nishimura

Digital Forensic Practices and Methodologies for AI Speaker Ecosystems Paper

Wooyeon Jo Yeonghun Shin Hyungchan Kim Dongkyun Yoo Donghyun Kim (KITRI BoB) Cheulhoon Kang Jongmin Jin Junghoon Oh Bitna Na Taeshik Shon

Leveraging Electromagnetic Side-Channel Analysis for the Investigation of IoT Devices Paper

Asanka Sayakkara Nhien An Le Khac (University College Dublin) Mark Scanlon, Ph.D. (University College Dublin)
15:30 to 15:50

Break

Drinks and Snacks in the Lobby

15:50 to 16:00

Awards

Join us for the announcement of the Best Paper Award

16:00 to 17:30
18:00 to 19:30

Banquet

The Banquet will be held on-site.  Join us for dinner and camaraderie.

19:30 to 22:00

Forensics Rodeo

Solve some forensics puzzles and win some prizes.

Wednesday, July 17, 2019
Lobby Main Ballroom Workshop 1 Workshop 2
9:00 to 9:25

Registration

Pick up your badge, t-shirt, and proceedings.

9:25 to 9:30

Opening Remarks

9:30 to 11:30

Session IV: Special Topics in Forensics

HookTracer: A System for Automated and Accessible API Hooks Analysis Paper

Golden Richard III, Ph.D. (Louisiana State University) Andrew Case (Volexity) Aisha Ali-Gombe Mingxuan Sun Ryan Maggio Md Firoz-Ul-Amin Mohammad Jalalzai

FbHash: A New Similarity Hashing Scheme for Digital Forensics Paper

Donghoon Chang Mohona Ghosh Somitra Sanadhya Monika Singh Douglas White (NIST)

A Practitioner Survey Exploring the Value of Forensic Tools, AI, Filtering, & Safer Presentation for Investigating Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) Paper

Laura Sanchez Cinthya Grajeda Mendez Ibrahim Baggili (University of New Haven) Frank Breitinger (University of New Haven)

AFF4-L: A scalable open logical evidence container Paper

Bradley Schatz, Ph.D. (Schatz Forensic)
11:30 to 11:50

Closing Remarks

11:50 to 13:00

Lunch on Wednesday

Lunch is included in the registration fee, please join us.

13:00 to 17:00

Investigating LOLBins & Scripts Workshop

Alissa Torres
Add to My Calendar

iCal Feed

Please click the button to subscribe to the iCal feed for this Conference.